2020 Annual Conference Agenda
Share |
2020 Annual Conference graphic

2020 TAHFM Annual Conference Agenda

March 29-April 1, 2020
Omni Fort Worth Hotel | Fort Worth, Texas

The TAHFM Annual Conference has been approved by ASHE for 14.5 Contact Hours (14.5 CECs).

Click on each day below to review the agenda.

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm 16th Annual Golf Tournament

Topgolf Fort Worth

Register Today
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm Registration Texas Ballroom Foyer
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm President's Welcome Reception

Sponsored by: Door Control Services, A DH Pace Company

Texas Ballroom A - D
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Texas Ballroom Foyer
7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast

Sponsored by: Belfor Property Restoration

Texas Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am - 8:15 am TAHFM Welcome

John Wilson, AIA, CHFM, SASHE - TAHFM President | Director, Planning, Design and Construction, Parkland Health & Hospital System

Texas Ballroom F
8:15 am - 9:15 am Opening Keynote

Unleash Your Inner Tyrant

Jeff Havens photo

Jeff Havens - Professional Speaker

Sponsored by: Door Control Services, A DH Pace Company

Texas Ballroom F
9:15 am - 9:30 am Morning Break

Sponsored by: HTS Texas

Texas Ballroom Foyer
9:30 am - 10:15 am General Session

ASHE Update & Energy Star Awards

Antonio Suarez, MBA, CHFM, FASHE ASHE President-Elect, Texas Health Arlington Memorial Hospital
Michael Hatton, MBA, CHFM, RPA, SMA, FASHE - ASHE Region 7 Board Member, Memorial Hermann Health System
Sean Goings, CEM, CHSP, SASHE - ASHE Associate Member Board Representative, DAC, Inc.
Larry Newlands, CEM - Energy Manager, Memorial Herman
Clark Reed - National Program Manager, ENERGY STAR Commercial Buildings

Texas Ballroom F
10:15 am - 10:30 am Morning Break

Sponsored by: HTS Texas

Texas Ballroom Foyer
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Breakout Session

WWWB – What’s With Wet-Bulb? A Practical Psychrometric Workshop for Building Engineers

Alan Fritsche, LEED AP BD&C - Principal, Garner Fritsche Engineering, Inc.

Education Track Sponsored by: Chamberlin Roofing and Waterproofing

Texas Ballroom G
Breakout Session

Saying "No" to get to Operational Efficiency

Walter Castillo, MBA - Principal Project Manager, MD Anderson Cancer Center

Education Track Sponsored by: HOLT CAT

Texas Ballroom H
Breakout Session

Overcoming Challenges to Central Plant Automation and Optimization

Mike Donovan - President, HTS Texas

Education Track Sponsored by: A/W Mechanical Services, L.P.

Texas Ballroom I
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Keynote Speaker

The Healthcare FM Attrition Problem: Improving Recruitment and Succession Planning

Steven Call photo

Steven Call, PhD - Assistant Professor, Washington State University

Sponsored by: Door Control Services, A DH Pace Company

Texas Ballroom F
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm Lunch

Sponsored by: STARC Systems

Texas Ballroom F
12:45 pm - 1:30 pm Diamond Sponsor Presentation

Key and Asset Management for Healthcare

Ken Cann, CRL, CSC-L3, CH - Security Consultant and National Locksmith Trade Expert, DH Pace Company

Presentation Sponsored by: DH Pace Company

Texas Ballroom F
1:30 pm - 2:25 pm
Breakout Session

Elevator Modernization in Healthcare Facilities

Tracy Wagoner, IR2, LME, FIT2 - Senior Electrical Systems Manager | Associate, Henderson Building Solutions
Barbara Hoppas, PE, LEED AP - Construction Manager, Henderson Building Solutions

Education Track Sponsored by: Chamberlin Roofing and Waterproofing

Texas Ballroom G
Breakout Session

3-Step Prep for Mitigating Risk in the Wake of a Disaster

Mark Kenneday - Director of Market Strategy and Development, Healthcare, Gordian

Education Track Sponsored by: HOLT CAT

Texas Ballroom H
Breakout Session

FleXX: A Study of Flexibility in Outpatient Settings

Deborah Wingler, PhD, EDAC - Vice President and Health Research Lead, HKS, Inc.
Brian Briscoe, AIA, ACHA, EDAC, LEED AP BD+C - Vice President and Architect, HKS, Inc.

Education Track Sponsored by: A/W Mechanical Services, L.P.

Texas Ballroom I
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm General Session

Dacia Coffey photo The Do’s and Don’ts of Business Social Media and Personal Branding

Dacia Coffey - CEO, The Marketing Blender

Texas Ballroom F
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Afternoon Break

Sponsored by: U.S. Water, a Kurita company (U.S. Water)

Texas Ballroom Foyer
3:45 pm - 4:45 am
Breakout Session

Roofing & Maintenance 101

Tim Hooper - Business Development Associate, Chamberlin Roofing & Waterproofing
Monica Pfeiffer - Senior Director of Marketing and Business Development, Chamberlin Roofing & Waterproofing

Education Track Sponsored by: Chamberlin Roofing and Waterproofing

Texas Ballroom G
Breakout Session

Unraveling the Regulatory Knot: Building an Effective Hazardous Waste Management Program

Darrell Oman - Technical Director - Senior Environmental Consultant, Braun Intertec Corporation

Education Track Sponsored by: HOLT CAT

Texas Ballroom H
Breakout Session

Energy Management and Optimization at Dell Medical School at the University of Texas at Austin

Alex Gonzales, PE, CxA, LEED AP - Director, Sebesta NV5
Jessica Duenez, EIT - Mechanical Engineer, Sebesta NV5

Education Track Sponsored by: A/W Mechanical Services, L.P.

Texas Ballroom I
4:45 pm - 7:00 pm Exhibit Hall Reception

Sponsored by: Mohawk Group

Texas Ballroom A - E
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Hospitality Suite

Sponsored by: DPR Construction

Stockyard 1

 

7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Texas Ballroom Foyer
7:15 am - 8:15 am Breakfast

Sponsored by: Hepacart, Inc.

Texas Ballroom Foyer
8:15 am - 9:15 am Keynote Speaker

Bridging Generational Gaps: Working as One

Amelie Karam photo

Amelie Karam, Millennial Speaker & Consultant

Sponsored by: ARC Facilities

Texas Ballroom F
9:15 am - 10:15 am
Breakout Session

NFPA 99, 2018 Medical Gas Code Changes and Hospital Engineer's Review of 2012 Edition

Steve Bradshaw - Medical Gas Instructor, Evergreen Medical Services, Inc.
Jason Cates - ASSE Medical Gas Verifier, Evergreen Medical Services, Inc.

Education Track Sponsored by: Chamberlin Roofing and Waterproofing

Texas Ballroom G
Breakout Session

Generator/ Emergency Power Education and Training

Anthony Wilson - Healthcare Generator Sales, HOLT CAT
Zachary Nelson - Product Support Sales Rep, HOLT CAT
Caleb Cole - Product Support Sale Rep, HOLT CAT

Education Track Sponsored by: HOLT CAT

Texas Ballroom H
Breakout Session

Healthcare Facility Technician - An Awesome Career Path!

Mike Canales - HFL Program Director, Owensboro Community & Technical College (OCTC)

Education Track Sponsored by: A/W Mechanical Services, L.P.

Texas Ballroom I
10:15 am - 11:45 am Morning Break/ Exhibit Hall Time

Break Sponsored by: Honeywell Building Solutions

Texas Ballroom A - E
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Exhibit Hall Drawings Texas Ballroom A - E
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch/ TAHFM Annual Meeting & Awards Texas Ballroom F
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm Diamond Sponsor Presentation

Texas Ballroom F
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
Breakout Session

A Proactive Approach to Life Safety Wins the Day!

Tim Proodian - Regional Healthcare Director, Specified Technologies

Education Track Sponsored by: Chamberlin Roofing and Waterproofing

Texas Ballroom G
Breakout Session

The TDSHS Transition to FGI from TAS Chapter 25 for Texas Healthcare Construction

John C. Garner, PE, HFDP - Principal, Garner Fritsche Engineering, Inc.
Alan Fritsche, LEED AP BD&C - Principal, Garner Fritsche Engineering, Inc.

Education Track Sponsored by: HOLT CAT

Texas Ballroom H
Breakout Session

Activation: Understanding the Importance of Staff Preparedness

Sara Foster - Clinical Transition Planner, Faithful+Gould, member of the SNC Lavalin Group

Education Track Sponsored by: A/W Mechanical Services, L.P.

Texas Ballroom I
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Afternoon Break

Break Sponsored by: Schneider Electric

Texas Ballroom Foyer
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Breakout Session

Ensuring TJC and Life Safety Code Compliance for Air Handler Refurbishment via NFPA 90A

Mike Bodón - President & CEO, AQUIS

Education Track Sponsored by: Chamberlin Roofing and Waterproofing

Texas Ballroom G
Breakout Session

Active Threat Response

Officer Radd Rotello - Frisco Police Department
Sergeant Evan Mattei - Frisco Police Department

Education Track Sponsored by: HOLT CAT

Texas Ballroom H
Breakout Session

Addressing Existing Hospital Critical Care Commissioning Challenges

Phillip Roth - QCxP, Sebesta NV5
Jerry Bauers, PE, NEBB BCA - Vice President - Commissioning Services, Sebesta NV5

Education Track Sponsored by: A/W Mechanical Services, L.P.

Texas Ballroom I
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm Hospitality Suite

Sponsored by: HTS Texas

Stockyard 1
7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Tuesday Night Game Event

Sponsored by: Specified Technologies Inc.

Texas Ballroom E
7:30 am - 11:00 am Registration Texas Ballroom Foyer
7:30 am - 8:15 am Breakfast

Sponsored by: Vaughn Construction

Texas Ballroom Foyer
8:15 am - 9:15 am General Session

Facility’s Insight: How to Prepare for Survey 2.0

Lorrie Elizarraraz - Safety Officer, Texas Health Resources Frisco
Jacob McCall, CHFM - Memorial Hermann Sugarland
Terry Scott, MBA, FASHE, CHFM, CHC - Memorial Hermann
Gaylene Stengel, CHFM, CHSP, CHEP - Texas Health Resources
Tim Peglow, ME, PE, MBA, SASHE - UT MD Anderson Cancer Center
Melissa Kyle, CHFM, CHSP, CHEP, LSSYB - Director of Regulatory Operations, JPS Health Network
Yeqiao Zhu, PhD, PE, MBA, SASHE - UT MD Anderson Cancer Center

Texas Ballroom F
9:15 am - 9:45 am Morning Break

Break Sponsored by: Corrigo

Texas Ballroom Foyer
9:45 am - 11:15 am Joint Commission Update

James Kendig photo

James Kendig, MS, CHSP, CHCM, CHEM, LHRM - Field Director - Life Safety Code Surveyors/Engineers, The Joint Commission

Sponsored by: Spawglass

Texas Ballroom F

Thank you to our 2020 Annual Conference Diamond & Platinum Sponsors

TAHFM is the state chapter representing American Society of Healthcare Engineering & Association for the Healthcare Environment
PO Box 1056 | Leander, TX 78646 | Phone: 512-220-4291 | Fax: 512-692-2651