2020 Annual Conference Agenda
Share |
2020 Annual Conference graphic

2020 Working Agenda

March 29-April 1, 2020
Omni Fort Worth Hotel | Fort Worth, Texas

Click on each day below to review the agenda.

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm 16th Annual Golf Tournament

Topgolf Fort Worth

5:00 pm - 8:00 pm Registration Texas Ballroom Foyer
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm President's Welcome Reception

Sponsored by: Door Control Services, A DH Pace Company

Texas Ballroom A - D
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Texas Ballroom Foyer
7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast

Sponsored by: Belfor Property Restoration

Texas Ballroom Foyer
8:00 am - 8:15 am TAHFM Welcome

John Wilson - TAHFM President

Texas Ballroom F
8:15 am - 9:30 am Keynote Speaker

Unleash Your Inner Tyrant

Jeff Havens photo

Jeff Havens - Professional Speaker

Sponsored by: Door Control Services, A DH Pace Company

Texas Ballroom F
9:30 am - 9:50 am General Session

ASHE Update

Texas Ballroom F
9:50 am - 10:15 am TAHFM Texas Energy Star Awards

Texas Ballroom F
10:15 am - 10:30 am Morning Break

Sponsored by: HTS Texas

Texas Ballroom Foyer
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Breakout Session

WWWB – What’s With Wet-Bulb? A Practical Psychrometric Workshop for Building Engineers

Alan Fritsche - Principal, Garner Fritsche Engineering

Education Track Sponsored by: Chamberlin Roofing and Waterproofing

Texas Ballroom G
Breakout Session

Saying "No" to get to Operational Efficiency

Walter Castillo - Principal Project Manager, MD Anderson Cancer Center

Education Track Sponsored by: HOLT CAT

Texas Ballroom H
Breakout Session

Overcoming Challenges to Central Plant Automation and Optimization

Mike Donovan - President, HTS Texas

Education Track Sponsored by: A/W Mechanical Services, L.P.

Texas Ballroom I
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Keynote Speaker

Finding the Right Talent

Steven Call photo

Steven Call, PhD - Assistant Professor, Construction Management, Washington State University

Sponsored by: Door Control Services, A DH Pace Company

Texas Ballroom F
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm Lunch

Sponsored by: STARC Systems

Texas Ballroom F
12:45 pm - 1:30 pm Diamond Sponsor Presentation

Texas Ballroom F
1:30 pm - 2:25 pm General Session

The Do’s and Don’ts of Business Social Media and Personal Branding

Dacia Coffey - CEO, The Marketing Blender

Texas Ballroom F
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Breakout Session

Elevator Modernization in Healthcare Facilities

Tracy Wagoner - Senior Electrical Systems Manager | Associate, Henderson Building Solutions

Education Track Sponsored by: Chamberlin Roofing and Waterproofing

Texas Ballroom G
Breakout Session

3-Step Prep for Mitigating Risk in the Wake of a Disaster

Mark Kenneday - Director of Market Strategy and Development, Healthcare, Gordian

Education Track Sponsored by: HOLT CAT

Texas Ballroom H
Breakout Session

FleXX: A Study of Flexibility in Outpatient Settings

Education Track Sponsored by: A/W Mechanical Services, L.P.

Texas Ballroom I
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Afternoon Break

Sponsored by: U.S. Water, a Kurita company (U.S. Water)

Texas Ballroom Foyer
3:45 pm - 4:45 am
Breakout Session

Roofing & Maintenance 101

Tim Hooper - Business Development Associate, Chamberlin Roofing & Waterproofing
Monica Pfeiffer - Director of Business Development, Chamberlin Roofing & Waterproofing

Education Track Sponsored by: Chamberlin Roofing and Waterproofing

Texas Ballroom G
Breakout Session

Unraveling the Regulatory Knot: Building an Effective Hazardous Waste Management Program

Darrell Oman - Technical Director - Senior Environmental Consultant, W&M Environmental/Braun Intertec Corporation

Education Track Sponsored by: HOLT CAT

Texas Ballroom H
Breakout Session

Energy Management and Optimization at Dell Medical School at the University of Texas at Austin

Alex Gonzales - Director, Sebesta/NV5

Education Track Sponsored by: A/W Mechanical Services, L.P.

Texas Ballroom I
4:45 pm - 7:00 pm Exhibit Hall Reception

Sponsored by: Mohawk Group

Texas Ballroom A - E
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Hospitality Suite

Sponsored by: DPR Construction

Stockyard 1

 

7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Texas Ballroom Foyer
7:15 am - 8:15 am Breakfast

Sponsored by: Hepacart, Inc.

Texas Ballroom Foyer
8:15 am - 9:15 am Keynote Speaker

Bridging Generational Gaps: Working as One

Amelie Karam photo

Amelie Karam , Millennial Speaker & Consultant

Sponsored by: ARC Facilities

Wisteria Ballroom
9:15 am - 10:15 am
Breakout Session

NFPA 99, 2018 Medical Gas Code Changes and Hospital Engineer's Review of 2012 Edition

Steve Bradshaw - Medical Gas Instructor, Evergreen Medical Services, Inc.
Jason Cates - ASSE Medical Gas Verifier

Education Track Sponsored by: Chamberlin Roofing and Waterproofing

Texas Ballroom G
Breakout Session

Healthcare Facility Technician - An Awesome Career Path!

Mike Canales - HFL Program Director, Owensboro Community & Technical College (OCTC)

Education Track Sponsored by: HOLT CAT

Texas Ballroom H
Breakout Session

Generator/Emergency Power Education and Training

Anthony Wilson - Healthcare Generator Sales, HOLT CAT

Education Track Sponsored by: A/W Mechanical Services, L.P.

Texas Ballroom I
10:15 am - 11:45 am Morning Break/ Exhibit Hall Time

Break Sponsored by: Honeywell Building Solutions

Texas Ballroom A - E
11:45 am - 12:30 Pm Exhibit Hall Drawings Texas Ballroom A - E
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch/ TAHFM Annual Meeting & Awards Texas Ballroom F
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm Diamond Sponsor Presentation

Texas Ballroom F
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
Breakout Session

A Proactive Approach to Life Safety Wins the Day!

Tim Proodian - Regional Healthcare Director, Specified Technologies

Education Track Sponsored by: Chamberlin Roofing and Waterproofing

Texas Ballroom G
Breakout Session

FGI Impact

Mike Hatton

Education Track Sponsored by: HOLT CAT

Texas Ballroom H
Breakout Session

Activation: Understanding the Importance of Staff Preparedness

Sara Foster - Clinical Transition Planner, Faithful+Gould, member of the SNC Lavalin Group

Education Track Sponsored by: A/W Mechanical Services, L.P.

Texas Ballroom I
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Afternoon Break

Break Sponsored by: Schneider Electric

Texas Ballroom Foyer
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Breakout Session

Ensuring TJC and Life Safety Code Compliance for Air Handler Refurbishment via NFPA 90A

Mike Bodón - President & CEO, AQUIS

Education Track Sponsored by: Chamberlin Roofing and Waterproofing

Texas Ballroom G
Breakout Session

Active Threat Response

Radd Rotello - Community Services Police Officer, Frisco Police Department
Sergeant Evan Mattei - Frisco Police Department

Education Track Sponsored by: HOLT CAT

Texas Ballroom H
Breakout Session

Addressing Existing Hospital Critical Care Commissioning Challenges

Phillip Roth - Senior Commissioning Manager, QCxA, Sebesta/NV5

Education Track Sponsored by: A/W Mechanical Services, L.P.

Texas Ballroom I
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm Hospitality Suite

Sponsored by: HTS Texas

Stockyard 1
7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Tuesday Night Game Event

Sponsored by: Specified Technologies Inc.

Texas Ballroom E
7:30 am - 11:00 am Registration Texas Ballroom Foyer
7:30 am - 8:15 am Breakfast Texas Ballroom Foyer
8:15 am - 9:15 am General Session

Facility’s Insight: How to Prepare for Survey 2.0

Lorrie Elizarraraz - Safety Officer, Texas Health Resources Frisco

Texas Ballroom F
9:15 am - 9:45 am Morning Break

Break Sponsored by: Corrigo

Texas Ballroom Foyer
9:45 am - 11:15 am Joint Commission Update

James Kendig photo

James Kendig, MS, CHSP, CHCM, CHEM, LHRM - Field Director, Surveyor Management and Development Accreditation and Certification Operations

Sponsored by: Spawglass

Texas Ballroom F

Thank you to our 2020 Annual Conference Diamond & Platinum Sponsors

TAHFM is the state chapter representing American Society of Healthcare Engineering & Association for the Healthcare Environment
PO Box 1056 | Leander, TX 78646 | Phone: 512-220-4291 | Fax: 512-692-2651